Cost of Living: Lenexa, KS vs Los Angeles, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,184/mo in Lenexa, KS versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 20.83% of gross in Lenexa, KS versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Lenexa, KS tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Lenexa, KS
$4,184/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Los Angeles, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Lenexa, KS
20.83%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Los Angeles, CA
25.99%
COLI tier: very high-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lenexa, KS and Los Angeles, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Lenexa, KS
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lenexa, KS
  • Lower home prices: Lenexa, KS
  • Higher median household income: Lenexa, KS

Cost of Living Index

Lenexa, KS: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)

Lenexa, KS has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Lenexa, KS: $1,358/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo

Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $337/mo higher than in Lenexa, KS.

Median Home Price

Lenexa, KS: $368,800 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700

Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $288,900 higher than in Lenexa, KS.

Median Household Income

Lenexa, KS: $102,344 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785

Lenexa, KS has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $27,559.

Lenexa, KS overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons