Cost of Living: Lebanon, PA vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,337/mo in Lebanon, PA versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 14.91% of gross in Lebanon, PA versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Lebanon, PA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lebanon, PA and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lebanon, PA
- Lower home prices: Lebanon, PA
- Higher median household income: Newport, RI
Cost of Living Index
Lebanon, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Lebanon, PA: $973/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Newport, RI is $559/mo higher than in Lebanon, PA.
Median Home Price
Lebanon, PA: $143,200 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $526,300 higher than in Lebanon, PA.
Median Household Income
Lebanon, PA: $47,439 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Newport, RI has a higher median household income than Lebanon, PA by $36,123.
Lebanon, PA overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons