Cost of Living: Lawrence, IN vs Houston, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Lawrence, IN versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 15.79% of gross in Lawrence, IN versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Lawrence, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lawrence, IN and Houston, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lawrence, IN
- Lower home prices: Lawrence, IN
- Higher median household income: Lawrence, IN
Cost of Living Index
Lawrence, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Lawrence, IN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Lawrence, IN: $1,030/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo
Median rent in Houston, TX is $218/mo higher than in Lawrence, IN.
Median Home Price
Lawrence, IN: $220,400 · Houston, TX: $253,400
Median home price in Houston, TX is $33,000 higher than in Lawrence, IN.
Median Household Income
Lawrence, IN: $73,455 · Houston, TX: $62,894
Lawrence, IN has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $10,561.
Lawrence, IN overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons