Cost of Living: Lakeville, MN vs Newport, RI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Lakeville, MN versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 25.17% of gross in Lakeville, MN versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Newport, RI tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Lakeville, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Newport, RI
$4,167/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Lakeville, MN
25.17%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Newport, RI
23.49%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lakeville, MN and Newport, RI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Newport, RI
  • Lower home prices: Lakeville, MN
  • Higher median household income: Lakeville, MN

Cost of Living Index

Lakeville, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Lakeville, MN: $1,641/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo

Median rent in Lakeville, MN is $109/mo higher than in Newport, RI.

Median Home Price

Lakeville, MN: $425,200 · Newport, RI: $669,500

Median home price in Newport, RI is $244,300 higher than in Lakeville, MN.

Median Household Income

Lakeville, MN: $138,119 · Newport, RI: $83,562

Lakeville, MN has a higher median household income than Newport, RI by $54,557.

Lakeville, MN overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons