Cost of Living: Lake Elsinore, CA vs Montgomery Village, MD

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $3,974/mo in Lake Elsinore, CA versus $4,224/mo in Montgomery Village, MD. In the model, rent is about 27.91% of gross in Lake Elsinore, CA versus 27.45% in Montgomery Village, MD, so Montgomery Village, MD tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Lake Elsinore, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Montgomery Village, MD
$4,224/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Lake Elsinore, CA
27.91%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Montgomery Village, MD
27.45%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lake Elsinore, CA and Montgomery Village, MD.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Montgomery Village, MD
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Montgomery Village, MD
  • Lower home prices: Montgomery Village, MD
  • Higher median household income: Lake Elsinore, CA

Cost of Living Index

Lake Elsinore, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Montgomery Village, MD: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Lake Elsinore, CA: $1,820/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Montgomery Village, MD: $1,789/mo

Median rent in Lake Elsinore, CA is $31/mo higher than in Montgomery Village, MD.

Median Home Price

Lake Elsinore, CA: $505,700 · Montgomery Village, MD: $367,100

Median home price in Lake Elsinore, CA is $138,600 higher than in Montgomery Village, MD.

Median Household Income

Lake Elsinore, CA: $96,527 · Montgomery Village, MD: $96,487

Lake Elsinore, CA has a higher median household income than Montgomery Village, MD by $40.

Lake Elsinore, CA overview · Montgomery Village, MD overview · Popular comparisons