Cost of Living: Lafayette, IN vs Michigan City, IN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Lafayette, IN versus $4,332/mo in Michigan City, IN. In the model, rent is about 15.14% of gross in Lafayette, IN versus 13.34% in Michigan City, IN, so Michigan City, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Lafayette, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Michigan City, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Lafayette, IN
15.14%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Michigan City, IN
13.34%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lafayette, IN and Michigan City, IN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Michigan City, IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Michigan City, IN
  • Lower home prices: Michigan City, IN
  • Higher median household income: Michigan City, IN

Cost of Living Index

Lafayette, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Michigan City, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Lafayette, IN: $987/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Michigan City, IN: $870/mo

Median rent in Lafayette, IN is $117/mo higher than in Michigan City, IN.

Median Home Price

Lafayette, IN: $157,600 · Michigan City, IN: $129,000

Median home price in Lafayette, IN is $28,600 higher than in Michigan City, IN.

Median Household Income

Lafayette, IN: $52,946 · Michigan City, IN: $52,979

Michigan City, IN has a higher median household income than Lafayette, IN by $33.

Lafayette, IN overview · Michigan City, IN overview · Popular comparisons