Cost of Living: Lafayette, IN vs Loma Linda, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Lafayette, IN versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 15.14% of gross in Lafayette, IN versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Lafayette, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lafayette, IN and Loma Linda, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Lafayette, IN
- Lower home prices: Lafayette, IN
- Higher median household income: Loma Linda, CA
Cost of Living Index
Lafayette, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Lafayette, IN: $987/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo
Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $684/mo higher than in Lafayette, IN.
Median Home Price
Lafayette, IN: $157,600 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800
Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $400,200 higher than in Lafayette, IN.
Median Household Income
Lafayette, IN: $52,946 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824
Loma Linda, CA has a higher median household income than Lafayette, IN by $29,878.
Lafayette, IN overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons