Cost of Living: Lafayette, CO vs New York, NY
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,259/mo in Lafayette, CO versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 29.76% of gross in Lafayette, CO versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so New York, NY tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lafayette, CO and New York, NY.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Lafayette, CO
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): New York, NY
- Lower home prices: Lafayette, CO
- Higher median household income: Lafayette, CO
Cost of Living Index
Lafayette, CO: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)
Lafayette, CO has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Lafayette, CO: $1,940/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo
Median rent in Lafayette, CO is $250/mo higher than in New York, NY.
Median Home Price
Lafayette, CO: $647,600 · New York, NY: $751,700
Median home price in New York, NY is $104,100 higher than in Lafayette, CO.
Median Household Income
Lafayette, CO: $110,431 · New York, NY: $79,713
Lafayette, CO has a higher median household income than New York, NY by $30,718.
Lafayette, CO overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons