Cost of Living: Lafayette, CO vs Fort Collins, CO

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,259/mo in Lafayette, CO versus $4,259/mo in Fort Collins, CO. In the model, rent is about 29.76% of gross in Lafayette, CO versus 24.21% in Fort Collins, CO, so Fort Collins, CO tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Lafayette, CO
$4,259/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Fort Collins, CO
$4,259/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Lafayette, CO
29.76%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Fort Collins, CO
24.21%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Lafayette, CO and Fort Collins, CO.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Fort Collins, CO
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Fort Collins, CO
  • Lower home prices: Fort Collins, CO
  • Higher median household income: Lafayette, CO

Cost of Living Index

Lafayette, CO: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Fort Collins, CO: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Lafayette, CO: $1,940/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Fort Collins, CO: $1,578/mo

Median rent in Lafayette, CO is $362/mo higher than in Fort Collins, CO.

Median Home Price

Lafayette, CO: $647,600 · Fort Collins, CO: $548,400

Median home price in Lafayette, CO is $99,200 higher than in Fort Collins, CO.

Median Household Income

Lafayette, CO: $110,431 · Fort Collins, CO: $83,598

Lafayette, CO has a higher median household income than Fort Collins, CO by $26,833.

Lafayette, CO overview · Fort Collins, CO overview · Popular comparisons