Cost of Living: Kokomo, IN vs Los Angeles, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Kokomo, IN versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 13.35% of gross in Kokomo, IN versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Kokomo, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Kokomo, IN and Los Angeles, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Kokomo, IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Kokomo, IN
- Lower home prices: Kokomo, IN
- Higher median household income: Los Angeles, CA
Cost of Living Index
Kokomo, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)
Kokomo, IN has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Kokomo, IN: $871/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo
Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $824/mo higher than in Kokomo, IN.
Median Home Price
Kokomo, IN: $126,500 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700
Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $531,200 higher than in Kokomo, IN.
Median Household Income
Kokomo, IN: $54,195 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785
Los Angeles, CA has a higher median household income than Kokomo, IN by $20,590.
Kokomo, IN overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons