Cost of Living: Kokomo, IN vs Fort Wayne, IN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Kokomo, IN versus $4,332/mo in Fort Wayne, IN. In the model, rent is about 13.35% of gross in Kokomo, IN versus 13.97% in Fort Wayne, IN, so Kokomo, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Kokomo, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Fort Wayne, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Kokomo, IN
13.35%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Fort Wayne, IN
13.97%
COLI tier: lower-cost

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Kokomo, IN and Fort Wayne, IN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Fort Wayne, IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Kokomo, IN
  • Lower home prices: Kokomo, IN
  • Higher median household income: Fort Wayne, IN

Cost of Living Index

Kokomo, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Fort Wayne, IN: 82.8 (U.S. = 100)

Fort Wayne, IN has a lower cost-of-living index than Kokomo, IN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Kokomo, IN: $871/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Fort Wayne, IN: $911/mo

Median rent in Fort Wayne, IN is $40/mo higher than in Kokomo, IN.

Median Home Price

Kokomo, IN: $126,500 · Fort Wayne, IN: $169,700

Median home price in Fort Wayne, IN is $43,200 higher than in Kokomo, IN.

Median Household Income

Kokomo, IN: $54,195 · Fort Wayne, IN: $60,293

Fort Wayne, IN has a higher median household income than Kokomo, IN by $6,098.

Kokomo, IN overview · Fort Wayne, IN overview · Popular comparisons