Cost of Living: Knoxville, TN vs Smyrna, TN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Knoxville, TN versus $4,516/mo in Smyrna, TN. In the model, rent is about 16.27% of gross in Knoxville, TN versus 19.9% in Smyrna, TN, so Knoxville, TN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Knoxville, TN and Smyrna, TN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Knoxville, TN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Knoxville, TN
- Lower home prices: Knoxville, TN
- Higher median household income: Smyrna, TN
Cost of Living Index
Knoxville, TN: 92.2 (U.S. = 100) · Smyrna, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Knoxville, TN has a lower cost-of-living index than Smyrna, TN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Knoxville, TN: $1,061/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Smyrna, TN: $1,298/mo
Median rent in Smyrna, TN is $237/mo higher than in Knoxville, TN.
Median Home Price
Knoxville, TN: $214,000 · Smyrna, TN: $326,700
Median home price in Smyrna, TN is $112,700 higher than in Knoxville, TN.
Median Household Income
Knoxville, TN: $50,994 · Smyrna, TN: $78,409
Smyrna, TN has a higher median household income than Knoxville, TN by $27,415.
Knoxville, TN overview · Smyrna, TN overview · Popular comparisons