Cost of Living: Kissimmee, FL vs Chicago, IL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Kissimmee, FL versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 22.63% of gross in Kissimmee, FL versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Chicago, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Kissimmee, FL and Chicago, IL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Chicago, IL
- Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
- Higher median household income: Chicago, IL
Cost of Living Index
Kissimmee, FL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)
Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Kissimmee, FL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Kissimmee, FL: $1,476/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo
Median rent in Kissimmee, FL is $153/mo higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Home Price
Kissimmee, FL: $273,900 · Chicago, IL: $147,800
Median home price in Kissimmee, FL is $126,100 higher than in Chicago, IL.
Median Household Income
Kissimmee, FL: $51,277 · Chicago, IL: $56,815
Chicago, IL has a higher median household income than Kissimmee, FL by $5,538.
Kissimmee, FL overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons