Cost of Living: Kirkwood, MO vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Kirkwood, MO versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 18.84% of gross in Kirkwood, MO versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Kirkwood, MO tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Kirkwood, MO and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Kirkwood, MO
- Lower home prices: Kirkwood, MO
- Higher median household income: Kirkwood, MO
Cost of Living Index
Kirkwood, MO: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Kirkwood, MO: $1,229/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Newport, RI is $303/mo higher than in Kirkwood, MO.
Median Home Price
Kirkwood, MO: $421,500 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $248,000 higher than in Kirkwood, MO.
Median Household Income
Kirkwood, MO: $117,439 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Kirkwood, MO has a higher median household income than Newport, RI by $33,877.
Kirkwood, MO overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons