Cost of Living: Kirkwood, MO vs Houston, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Kirkwood, MO versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 18.84% of gross in Kirkwood, MO versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Kirkwood, MO tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Kirkwood, MO
$4,227/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Houston, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Kirkwood, MO
18.84%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Houston, TX
19.13%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Kirkwood, MO and Houston, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Kirkwood, MO
  • Lower home prices: Houston, TX
  • Higher median household income: Kirkwood, MO

Cost of Living Index

Kirkwood, MO: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)

Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Kirkwood, MO, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Kirkwood, MO: $1,229/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo

Median rent in Houston, TX is $19/mo higher than in Kirkwood, MO.

Median Home Price

Kirkwood, MO: $421,500 · Houston, TX: $253,400

Median home price in Kirkwood, MO is $168,100 higher than in Houston, TX.

Median Household Income

Kirkwood, MO: $117,439 · Houston, TX: $62,894

Kirkwood, MO has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $54,545.

Kirkwood, MO overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons