Cost of Living: Joliet, IL vs O'Fallon, IL
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Joliet, IL versus $4,227/mo in O'Fallon, IL. In the model, rent is about 18.02% of gross in Joliet, IL versus 19.11% in O'Fallon, IL, so Joliet, IL tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Joliet, IL and O'Fallon, IL.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): O'Fallon, IL
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Joliet, IL
- Lower home prices: Joliet, IL
- Higher median household income: O'Fallon, IL
Cost of Living Index
Joliet, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · O'Fallon, IL: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Joliet, IL: $1,175/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · O'Fallon, IL: $1,247/mo
Median rent in O'Fallon, IL is $72/mo higher than in Joliet, IL.
Median Home Price
Joliet, IL: $248,600 · O'Fallon, IL: $274,100
Median home price in O'Fallon, IL is $25,500 higher than in Joliet, IL.
Median Household Income
Joliet, IL: $88,026 · O'Fallon, IL: $102,793
O'Fallon, IL has a higher median household income than Joliet, IL by $14,767.
Joliet, IL overview · O'Fallon, IL overview · Popular comparisons