Cost of Living: Irving, TX vs Norton Shores, MI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Irving, TX versus $4,268/mo in Norton Shores, MI. In the model, rent is about 22.1% of gross in Irving, TX versus 18.74% in Norton Shores, MI, so Norton Shores, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Irving, TX and Norton Shores, MI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Norton Shores, MI
- Lower home prices: Norton Shores, MI
- Higher median household income: Irving, TX
Cost of Living Index
Irving, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Norton Shores, MI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Irving, TX: $1,441/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Norton Shores, MI: $1,222/mo
Median rent in Irving, TX is $219/mo higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Home Price
Irving, TX: $287,300 · Norton Shores, MI: $214,000
Median home price in Irving, TX is $73,300 higher than in Norton Shores, MI.
Median Household Income
Irving, TX: $79,641 · Norton Shores, MI: $73,390
Irving, TX has a higher median household income than Norton Shores, MI by $6,251.
Irving, TX overview · Norton Shores, MI overview · Popular comparisons