Cost of Living: Irondequoit, NY vs Phoenix, AZ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,116/mo in Irondequoit, NY versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 16.18% of gross in Irondequoit, NY versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Irondequoit, NY tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Irondequoit, NY and Phoenix, AZ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Irondequoit, NY
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Irondequoit, NY
- Lower home prices: Irondequoit, NY
- Higher median household income: Phoenix, AZ
Cost of Living Index
Irondequoit, NY: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)
Irondequoit, NY has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Irondequoit, NY: $1,055/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo
Median rent in Phoenix, AZ is $330/mo higher than in Irondequoit, NY.
Median Home Price
Irondequoit, NY: $169,000 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900
Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $212,900 higher than in Irondequoit, NY.
Median Household Income
Irondequoit, NY: $76,871 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041
Phoenix, AZ has a higher median household income than Irondequoit, NY by $170.
Irondequoit, NY overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons