Cost of Living: Inver Grove Heights, MN vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Inver Grove Heights, MN versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 21.09% of gross in Inver Grove Heights, MN versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Inver Grove Heights, MN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Inver Grove Heights, MN
$4,119/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Inver Grove Heights, MN
21.09%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Inver Grove Heights, MN and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Inver Grove Heights, MN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Inver Grove Heights, MN
  • Lower home prices: Inver Grove Heights, MN
  • Higher median household income: Inver Grove Heights, MN

Cost of Living Index

Inver Grove Heights, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Inver Grove Heights, MN has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Inver Grove Heights, MN: $1,375/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Phoenix, AZ is $10/mo higher than in Inver Grove Heights, MN.

Median Home Price

Inver Grove Heights, MN: $352,300 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $29,600 higher than in Inver Grove Heights, MN.

Median Household Income

Inver Grove Heights, MN: $104,055 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Inver Grove Heights, MN has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $27,014.

Inver Grove Heights, MN overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons