Cost of Living: Inver Grove Heights, MN vs Los Angeles, CA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,119/mo in Inver Grove Heights, MN versus $3,974/mo in Los Angeles, CA. In the model, rent is about 21.09% of gross in Inver Grove Heights, MN versus 25.99% in Los Angeles, CA, so Inver Grove Heights, MN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Inver Grove Heights, MN and Los Angeles, CA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Lower home prices: Inver Grove Heights, MN
- Higher median household income: Inver Grove Heights, MN
Cost of Living Index
Inver Grove Heights, MN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Los Angeles, CA: 148.6 (U.S. = 100)
Inver Grove Heights, MN has a lower cost-of-living index than Los Angeles, CA, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Inver Grove Heights, MN: $1,375/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Los Angeles, CA: $1,695/mo
Median rent in Los Angeles, CA is $320/mo higher than in Inver Grove Heights, MN.
Median Home Price
Inver Grove Heights, MN: $352,300 · Los Angeles, CA: $657,700
Median home price in Los Angeles, CA is $305,400 higher than in Inver Grove Heights, MN.
Median Household Income
Inver Grove Heights, MN: $104,055 · Los Angeles, CA: $74,785
Inver Grove Heights, MN has a higher median household income than Los Angeles, CA by $29,270.
Inver Grove Heights, MN overview · Los Angeles, CA overview · Popular comparisons