Cost of Living: Independence, MO vs Houston, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Independence, MO versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 15.46% of gross in Independence, MO versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Independence, MO tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Independence, MO
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Houston, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Independence, MO
15.46%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Houston, TX
19.13%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Independence, MO and Houston, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Independence, MO
  • Lower home prices: Independence, MO
  • Higher median household income: Houston, TX

Cost of Living Index

Independence, MO: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)

Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Independence, MO, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Independence, MO: $1,008/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo

Median rent in Houston, TX is $240/mo higher than in Independence, MO.

Median Home Price

Independence, MO: $166,400 · Houston, TX: $253,400

Median home price in Houston, TX is $87,000 higher than in Independence, MO.

Median Household Income

Independence, MO: $59,480 · Houston, TX: $62,894

Houston, TX has a higher median household income than Independence, MO by $3,414.

Independence, MO overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons