Cost of Living: Hutchinson, KS vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,184/mo in Hutchinson, KS versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 12.87% of gross in Hutchinson, KS versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Hutchinson, KS tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hutchinson, KS and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hutchinson, KS
- Lower home prices: Hutchinson, KS
- Higher median household income: Newport, RI
Cost of Living Index
Hutchinson, KS: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Hutchinson, KS: $839/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Newport, RI is $693/mo higher than in Hutchinson, KS.
Median Home Price
Hutchinson, KS: $122,600 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $546,900 higher than in Hutchinson, KS.
Median Household Income
Hutchinson, KS: $58,801 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Newport, RI has a higher median household income than Hutchinson, KS by $24,761.
Hutchinson, KS overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons