Cost of Living: Hutchinson, KS vs Houston, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,184/mo in Hutchinson, KS versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 12.87% of gross in Hutchinson, KS versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Hutchinson, KS tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hutchinson, KS and Houston, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hutchinson, KS
- Lower home prices: Hutchinson, KS
- Higher median household income: Houston, TX
Cost of Living Index
Hutchinson, KS: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Hutchinson, KS, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Hutchinson, KS: $839/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo
Median rent in Houston, TX is $409/mo higher than in Hutchinson, KS.
Median Home Price
Hutchinson, KS: $122,600 · Houston, TX: $253,400
Median home price in Houston, TX is $130,800 higher than in Hutchinson, KS.
Median Household Income
Hutchinson, KS: $58,801 · Houston, TX: $62,894
Houston, TX has a higher median household income than Hutchinson, KS by $4,093.
Hutchinson, KS overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons