Cost of Living: Houston, TX vs Round Rock, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,516/mo in Houston, TX versus $4,516/mo in Round Rock, TX. In the model, rent is about 19.13% of gross in Houston, TX versus 24.96% in Round Rock, TX, so Houston, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Houston, TX and Round Rock, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Houston, TX
- Lower home prices: Houston, TX
- Higher median household income: Round Rock, TX
Cost of Living Index
Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100) · Round Rock, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Round Rock, TX, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Houston, TX: $1,248/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Round Rock, TX: $1,628/mo
Median rent in Round Rock, TX is $380/mo higher than in Houston, TX.
Median Home Price
Houston, TX: $253,400 · Round Rock, TX: $383,700
Median home price in Round Rock, TX is $130,300 higher than in Houston, TX.
Median Household Income
Houston, TX: $62,894 · Round Rock, TX: $97,187
Round Rock, TX has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $34,293.
Houston, TX overview · Round Rock, TX overview · Popular comparisons