Cost of Living: Hoover, AL vs Houston, TX
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Hoover, AL versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 20.45% of gross in Hoover, AL versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Houston, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hoover, AL and Houston, TX.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Houston, TX
- Lower home prices: Houston, TX
- Higher median household income: Hoover, AL
Cost of Living Index
Hoover, AL: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)
Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Hoover, AL, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Hoover, AL: $1,334/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo
Median rent in Hoover, AL is $86/mo higher than in Houston, TX.
Median Home Price
Hoover, AL: $391,300 · Houston, TX: $253,400
Median home price in Hoover, AL is $137,900 higher than in Houston, TX.
Median Household Income
Hoover, AL: $107,822 · Houston, TX: $62,894
Hoover, AL has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $44,928.
Hoover, AL overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons