Cost of Living: Holyoke, MA vs Newport, RI
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Holyoke, MA versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 14.81% of gross in Holyoke, MA versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Holyoke, MA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Holyoke, MA and Newport, RI.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Holyoke, MA
- Lower home prices: Holyoke, MA
- Higher median household income: Newport, RI
Cost of Living Index
Holyoke, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Holyoke, MA: $966/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo
Median rent in Newport, RI is $566/mo higher than in Holyoke, MA.
Median Home Price
Holyoke, MA: $255,300 · Newport, RI: $669,500
Median home price in Newport, RI is $414,200 higher than in Holyoke, MA.
Median Household Income
Holyoke, MA: $51,892 · Newport, RI: $83,562
Newport, RI has a higher median household income than Holyoke, MA by $31,670.
Holyoke, MA overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons