Cost of Living: Holyoke, MA vs New York, NY
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,224/mo in Holyoke, MA versus $4,116/mo in New York, NY. In the model, rent is about 14.81% of gross in Holyoke, MA versus 25.92% in New York, NY, so Holyoke, MA tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Holyoke, MA and New York, NY.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Holyoke, MA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Holyoke, MA
- Lower home prices: Holyoke, MA
- Higher median household income: New York, NY
Cost of Living Index
Holyoke, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100) · New York, NY: 168.2 (U.S. = 100)
Holyoke, MA has a lower cost-of-living index than New York, NY, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Holyoke, MA: $966/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · New York, NY: $1,690/mo
Median rent in New York, NY is $724/mo higher than in Holyoke, MA.
Median Home Price
Holyoke, MA: $255,300 · New York, NY: $751,700
Median home price in New York, NY is $496,400 higher than in Holyoke, MA.
Median Household Income
Holyoke, MA: $51,892 · New York, NY: $79,713
New York, NY has a higher median household income than Holyoke, MA by $27,821.
Holyoke, MA overview · New York, NY overview · Popular comparisons