Cost of Living: Hilton Head Island, SC vs Sienna, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Hilton Head Island, SC versus $4,516/mo in Sienna, TX. In the model, rent is about 22.11% of gross in Hilton Head Island, SC versus 41.57% in Sienna, TX, so Hilton Head Island, SC tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hilton Head Island, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Sienna, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Hilton Head Island, SC
22.11%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Sienna, TX
41.57%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hilton Head Island, SC and Sienna, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sienna, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hilton Head Island, SC
  • Lower home prices: Sienna, TX
  • Higher median household income: Sienna, TX

Cost of Living Index

Hilton Head Island, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sienna, TX: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Hilton Head Island, SC: $1,442/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sienna, TX: $2,711/mo

Median rent in Sienna, TX is $1,269/mo higher than in Hilton Head Island, SC.

Median Home Price

Hilton Head Island, SC: $652,100 · Sienna, TX: $440,600

Median home price in Hilton Head Island, SC is $211,500 higher than in Sienna, TX.

Median Household Income

Hilton Head Island, SC: $96,715 · Sienna, TX: $171,709

Sienna, TX has a higher median household income than Hilton Head Island, SC by $74,994.

Hilton Head Island, SC overview · Sienna, TX overview · Popular comparisons