Cost of Living: Hilton Head Island, SC vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Hilton Head Island, SC versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 22.11% of gross in Hilton Head Island, SC versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Phoenix, AZ tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hilton Head Island, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Hilton Head Island, SC
22.11%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hilton Head Island, SC and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hilton Head Island, SC
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Phoenix, AZ
  • Lower home prices: Phoenix, AZ
  • Higher median household income: Hilton Head Island, SC

Cost of Living Index

Hilton Head Island, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Hilton Head Island, SC has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Hilton Head Island, SC: $1,442/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Hilton Head Island, SC is $57/mo higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Home Price

Hilton Head Island, SC: $652,100 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Hilton Head Island, SC is $270,200 higher than in Phoenix, AZ.

Median Household Income

Hilton Head Island, SC: $96,715 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Hilton Head Island, SC has a higher median household income than Phoenix, AZ by $19,674.

Hilton Head Island, SC overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons