Cost of Living: Hilton Head Island, SC vs Houston, TX

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,143/mo in Hilton Head Island, SC versus $4,516/mo in Houston, TX. In the model, rent is about 22.11% of gross in Hilton Head Island, SC versus 19.13% in Houston, TX, so Houston, TX tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hilton Head Island, SC
$4,143/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Houston, TX
$4,516/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Hilton Head Island, SC
22.11%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Houston, TX
19.13%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hilton Head Island, SC and Houston, TX.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Houston, TX
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Houston, TX
  • Lower home prices: Houston, TX
  • Higher median household income: Hilton Head Island, SC

Cost of Living Index

Hilton Head Island, SC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Houston, TX: 92.1 (U.S. = 100)

Houston, TX has a lower cost-of-living index than Hilton Head Island, SC, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Hilton Head Island, SC: $1,442/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Houston, TX: $1,248/mo

Median rent in Hilton Head Island, SC is $194/mo higher than in Houston, TX.

Median Home Price

Hilton Head Island, SC: $652,100 · Houston, TX: $253,400

Median home price in Hilton Head Island, SC is $398,700 higher than in Houston, TX.

Median Household Income

Hilton Head Island, SC: $96,715 · Houston, TX: $62,894

Hilton Head Island, SC has a higher median household income than Houston, TX by $33,821.

Hilton Head Island, SC overview · Houston, TX overview · Popular comparisons