Cost of Living: Hickory, NC vs Lancaster, PA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,254/mo in Hickory, NC versus $4,337/mo in Lancaster, PA. In the model, rent is about 14.21% of gross in Hickory, NC versus 17.14% in Lancaster, PA, so Hickory, NC tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hickory, NC
$4,254/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Lancaster, PA
$4,337/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Hickory, NC
14.21%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Lancaster, PA
17.14%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hickory, NC and Lancaster, PA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Lancaster, PA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hickory, NC
  • Lower home prices: Lancaster, PA
  • Higher median household income: Lancaster, PA

Cost of Living Index

Hickory, NC: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Lancaster, PA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Hickory, NC: $927/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Lancaster, PA: $1,118/mo

Median rent in Lancaster, PA is $191/mo higher than in Hickory, NC.

Median Home Price

Hickory, NC: $248,300 · Lancaster, PA: $203,700

Median home price in Hickory, NC is $44,600 higher than in Lancaster, PA.

Median Household Income

Hickory, NC: $63,361 · Lancaster, PA: $63,421

Lancaster, PA has a higher median household income than Hickory, NC by $60.

Hickory, NC overview · Lancaster, PA overview · Popular comparisons