Cost of Living: Hazelwood, MO vs Phoenix, AZ
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,227/mo in Hazelwood, MO versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 13.94% of gross in Hazelwood, MO versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Hazelwood, MO tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hazelwood, MO and Phoenix, AZ.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Hazelwood, MO
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hazelwood, MO
- Lower home prices: Hazelwood, MO
- Higher median household income: Phoenix, AZ
Cost of Living Index
Hazelwood, MO: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)
Hazelwood, MO has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Hazelwood, MO: $909/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo
Median rent in Phoenix, AZ is $476/mo higher than in Hazelwood, MO.
Median Home Price
Hazelwood, MO: $154,900 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900
Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $227,000 higher than in Hazelwood, MO.
Median Household Income
Hazelwood, MO: $55,930 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041
Phoenix, AZ has a higher median household income than Hazelwood, MO by $21,111.
Hazelwood, MO overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons