Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Visalia, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $3,974/mo in Visalia, CA. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 20.35% in Visalia, CA, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Visalia, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Visalia, CA
20.35%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Visalia, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Visalia, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Visalia, CA

Cost of Living Index

Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Visalia, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Visalia, CA: $1,327/mo

Median rent in Visalia, CA is $512/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Visalia, CA: $340,600

Median home price in Visalia, CA is $163,400 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Visalia, CA: $79,952

Visalia, CA has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $18,750.

Hastings, NE overview · Visalia, CA overview · Popular comparisons