Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Tucson, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $4,370/mo in Tucson, AZ. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 16.82% in Tucson, AZ, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Tucson, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Tucson, AZ
16.82%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Tucson, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Tucson, AZ
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Tucson, AZ

Cost of Living Index

Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Tucson, AZ: 94.2 (U.S. = 100)

Tucson, AZ has a lower cost-of-living index than Hastings, NE, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Tucson, AZ: $1,097/mo

Median rent in Tucson, AZ is $282/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Tucson, AZ: $286,900

Median home price in Tucson, AZ is $109,700 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Tucson, AZ: $67,929

Tucson, AZ has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $6,727.

Hastings, NE overview · Tucson, AZ overview · Popular comparisons