Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Sugar Hill, GA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $4,181/mo in Sugar Hill, GA. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 25.32% in Sugar Hill, GA, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Sugar Hill, GA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Sugar Hill, GA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
- Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
- Higher median household income: Sugar Hill, GA
Cost of Living Index
Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Sugar Hill, GA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Sugar Hill, GA: $1,651/mo
Median rent in Sugar Hill, GA is $836/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Home Price
Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Sugar Hill, GA: $375,900
Median home price in Sugar Hill, GA is $198,700 higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Household Income
Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Sugar Hill, GA: $99,479
Sugar Hill, GA has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $38,277.
Hastings, NE overview · Sugar Hill, GA overview · Popular comparisons