Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Plainfield, IN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $4,332/mo in Plainfield, IN. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 19.13% in Plainfield, IN, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Plainfield, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Plainfield, IN
19.13%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Plainfield, IN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Plainfield, IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Plainfield, IN

Cost of Living Index

Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Plainfield, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Plainfield, IN: $1,248/mo

Median rent in Plainfield, IN is $433/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Plainfield, IN: $263,900

Median home price in Plainfield, IN is $86,700 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Plainfield, IN: $85,074

Plainfield, IN has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $23,872.

Hastings, NE overview · Plainfield, IN overview · Popular comparisons