Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Mount Juliet, TN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $4,516/mo in Mount Juliet, TN. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 27.33% in Mount Juliet, TN, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Mount Juliet, TN
$4,516/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Mount Juliet, TN
27.33%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Mount Juliet, TN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Mount Juliet, TN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Mount Juliet, TN

Cost of Living Index

Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Mount Juliet, TN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Mount Juliet, TN: $1,782/mo

Median rent in Mount Juliet, TN is $967/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Mount Juliet, TN: $423,000

Median home price in Mount Juliet, TN is $245,800 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Mount Juliet, TN: $107,847

Mount Juliet, TN has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $46,645.

Hastings, NE overview · Mount Juliet, TN overview · Popular comparisons