Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Medford, MA
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $4,224/mo in Medford, MA. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 36.09% in Medford, MA, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Medford, MA.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Medford, MA
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
- Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
- Higher median household income: Medford, MA
Cost of Living Index
Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Medford, MA: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Medford, MA: $2,353/mo
Median rent in Medford, MA is $1,538/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Home Price
Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Medford, MA: $715,500
Median home price in Medford, MA is $538,300 higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Household Income
Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Medford, MA: $118,089
Medford, MA has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $56,887.
Hastings, NE overview · Medford, MA overview · Popular comparisons