Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Lafayette, IN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $4,332/mo in Lafayette, IN. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 15.14% in Lafayette, IN, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Lafayette, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Lafayette, IN
15.14%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Lafayette, IN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Lafayette, IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Lafayette, IN
  • Higher median household income: Hastings, NE

Cost of Living Index

Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Lafayette, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Lafayette, IN: $987/mo

Median rent in Lafayette, IN is $172/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Lafayette, IN: $157,600

Median home price in Hastings, NE is $19,600 higher than in Lafayette, IN.

Median Household Income

Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Lafayette, IN: $52,946

Hastings, NE has a higher median household income than Lafayette, IN by $8,256.

Hastings, NE overview · Lafayette, IN overview · Popular comparisons