Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Kirkwood, MO
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $4,227/mo in Kirkwood, MO. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 18.84% in Kirkwood, MO, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Kirkwood, MO.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Kirkwood, MO
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
- Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
- Higher median household income: Kirkwood, MO
Cost of Living Index
Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Kirkwood, MO: 100 (U.S. = 100)
Median Rent
Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Kirkwood, MO: $1,229/mo
Median rent in Kirkwood, MO is $414/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Home Price
Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Kirkwood, MO: $421,500
Median home price in Kirkwood, MO is $244,300 higher than in Hastings, NE.
Median Household Income
Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Kirkwood, MO: $117,439
Kirkwood, MO has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $56,237.
Hastings, NE overview · Kirkwood, MO overview · Popular comparisons