Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Jenks, OK

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $4,239/mo in Jenks, OK. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 22.66% in Jenks, OK, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Jenks, OK
$4,239/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Jenks, OK
22.66%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Jenks, OK.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Jenks, OK
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Jenks, OK

Cost of Living Index

Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Jenks, OK: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Jenks, OK: $1,478/mo

Median rent in Jenks, OK is $663/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Jenks, OK: $285,600

Median home price in Jenks, OK is $108,400 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Jenks, OK: $104,970

Jenks, OK has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $43,768.

Hastings, NE overview · Jenks, OK overview · Popular comparisons