Cost of Living: Hastings, NE vs Indianapolis city (balance), IN

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,175/mo in Hastings, NE versus $4,332/mo in Indianapolis city (balance), IN. In the model, rent is about 12.5% of gross in Hastings, NE versus 16.2% in Indianapolis city (balance), IN, so Hastings, NE tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Hastings, NE
$4,175/mo
Income level: near
Take-home in Indianapolis city (balance), IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Hastings, NE
12.5%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Indianapolis city (balance), IN
16.2%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Hastings, NE and Indianapolis city (balance), IN.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Indianapolis city (balance), IN
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Hastings, NE
  • Lower home prices: Hastings, NE
  • Higher median household income: Indianapolis city (balance), IN

Cost of Living Index

Hastings, NE: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Hastings, NE: $815/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $1,057/mo

Median rent in Indianapolis city (balance), IN is $242/mo higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Home Price

Hastings, NE: $177,200 · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $207,000

Median home price in Indianapolis city (balance), IN is $29,800 higher than in Hastings, NE.

Median Household Income

Hastings, NE: $61,202 · Indianapolis city (balance), IN: $62,995

Indianapolis city (balance), IN has a higher median household income than Hastings, NE by $1,793.

Hastings, NE overview · Indianapolis city (balance), IN overview · Popular comparisons