Cost of Living: Greenwood, IN vs Newport, RI

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Greenwood, IN versus $4,167/mo in Newport, RI. In the model, rent is about 18.24% of gross in Greenwood, IN versus 23.49% in Newport, RI, so Greenwood, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Greenwood, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Newport, RI
$4,167/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Greenwood, IN
18.24%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Newport, RI
23.49%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Greenwood, IN and Newport, RI.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Newport, RI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Greenwood, IN
  • Lower home prices: Greenwood, IN
  • Higher median household income: Newport, RI

Cost of Living Index

Greenwood, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Newport, RI: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Greenwood, IN: $1,190/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Newport, RI: $1,532/mo

Median rent in Newport, RI is $342/mo higher than in Greenwood, IN.

Median Home Price

Greenwood, IN: $248,700 · Newport, RI: $669,500

Median home price in Newport, RI is $420,800 higher than in Greenwood, IN.

Median Household Income

Greenwood, IN: $78,765 · Newport, RI: $83,562

Newport, RI has a higher median household income than Greenwood, IN by $4,797.

Greenwood, IN overview · Newport, RI overview · Popular comparisons