Cost of Living: Grants Pass, OR vs Salem, OR

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,006/mo in Grants Pass, OR versus $3,939/mo in Salem, OR. In the model, rent is about 16.9% of gross in Grants Pass, OR versus 19.29% in Salem, OR, so Grants Pass, OR tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Grants Pass, OR
$4,006/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Salem, OR
$3,939/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Grants Pass, OR
16.9%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Salem, OR
19.29%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Grants Pass, OR and Salem, OR.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Grants Pass, OR
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Grants Pass, OR
  • Lower home prices: Grants Pass, OR
  • Higher median household income: Salem, OR

Cost of Living Index

Grants Pass, OR: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Salem, OR: 104.2 (U.S. = 100)

Grants Pass, OR has a lower cost-of-living index than Salem, OR, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Grants Pass, OR: $1,102/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Salem, OR: $1,257/mo

Median rent in Salem, OR is $155/mo higher than in Grants Pass, OR.

Median Home Price

Grants Pass, OR: $364,200 · Salem, OR: $382,400

Median home price in Salem, OR is $18,200 higher than in Grants Pass, OR.

Median Household Income

Grants Pass, OR: $56,877 · Salem, OR: $71,900

Salem, OR has a higher median household income than Grants Pass, OR by $15,023.

Grants Pass, OR overview · Salem, OR overview · Popular comparisons