Cost of Living: Grants Pass, OR vs Portland, OR
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,006/mo in Grants Pass, OR versus $3,939/mo in Portland, OR. In the model, rent is about 16.9% of gross in Grants Pass, OR versus 23.26% in Portland, OR, so Grants Pass, OR tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Grants Pass, OR and Portland, OR.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Grants Pass, OR
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Grants Pass, OR
- Lower home prices: Grants Pass, OR
- Higher median household income: Portland, OR
Cost of Living Index
Grants Pass, OR: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Portland, OR: 118.6 (U.S. = 100)
Grants Pass, OR has a lower cost-of-living index than Portland, OR, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Grants Pass, OR: $1,102/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Portland, OR: $1,517/mo
Median rent in Portland, OR is $415/mo higher than in Grants Pass, OR.
Median Home Price
Grants Pass, OR: $364,200 · Portland, OR: $557,600
Median home price in Portland, OR is $193,400 higher than in Grants Pass, OR.
Median Household Income
Grants Pass, OR: $56,877 · Portland, OR: $88,792
Portland, OR has a higher median household income than Grants Pass, OR by $31,915.
Grants Pass, OR overview · Portland, OR overview · Popular comparisons