Cost of Living: Grants Pass, OR vs Loma Linda, CA

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,006/mo in Grants Pass, OR versus $3,974/mo in Loma Linda, CA. In the model, rent is about 16.9% of gross in Grants Pass, OR versus 25.63% in Loma Linda, CA, so Grants Pass, OR tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Grants Pass, OR
$4,006/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Loma Linda, CA
$3,974/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Grants Pass, OR
16.9%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Loma Linda, CA
25.63%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Grants Pass, OR and Loma Linda, CA.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Loma Linda, CA
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Grants Pass, OR
  • Lower home prices: Grants Pass, OR
  • Higher median household income: Loma Linda, CA

Cost of Living Index

Grants Pass, OR: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Loma Linda, CA: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Grants Pass, OR: $1,102/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Loma Linda, CA: $1,671/mo

Median rent in Loma Linda, CA is $569/mo higher than in Grants Pass, OR.

Median Home Price

Grants Pass, OR: $364,200 · Loma Linda, CA: $557,800

Median home price in Loma Linda, CA is $193,600 higher than in Grants Pass, OR.

Median Household Income

Grants Pass, OR: $56,877 · Loma Linda, CA: $82,824

Loma Linda, CA has a higher median household income than Grants Pass, OR by $25,947.

Grants Pass, OR overview · Loma Linda, CA overview · Popular comparisons