Cost of Living: Grants Pass, OR vs Bend, OR

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,006/mo in Grants Pass, OR versus $4,006/mo in Bend, OR. In the model, rent is about 16.9% of gross in Grants Pass, OR versus 25.75% in Bend, OR, so Grants Pass, OR tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Grants Pass, OR
$4,006/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Bend, OR
$4,006/mo
Income level: below
Rent share (1BR) in Grants Pass, OR
16.9%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Bend, OR
25.75%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Grants Pass, OR and Bend, OR.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Bend, OR
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Grants Pass, OR
  • Lower home prices: Grants Pass, OR
  • Higher median household income: Bend, OR

Cost of Living Index

Grants Pass, OR: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Bend, OR: 100 (U.S. = 100)

Median Rent

Grants Pass, OR: $1,102/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Bend, OR: $1,679/mo

Median rent in Bend, OR is $577/mo higher than in Grants Pass, OR.

Median Home Price

Grants Pass, OR: $364,200 · Bend, OR: $646,800

Median home price in Bend, OR is $282,600 higher than in Grants Pass, OR.

Median Household Income

Grants Pass, OR: $56,877 · Bend, OR: $88,792

Bend, OR has a higher median household income than Grants Pass, OR by $31,915.

Grants Pass, OR overview · Bend, OR overview · Popular comparisons