Cost of Living: Granger, IN vs Fort Wayne, IN
Quick rent-and-take-home comparison
Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Granger, IN versus $4,332/mo in Fort Wayne, IN. In the model, rent is about 20.13% of gross in Granger, IN versus 13.97% in Fort Wayne, IN, so Fort Wayne, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.
Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Granger, IN and Fort Wayne, IN.
At a glance
- Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Fort Wayne, IN
- Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Fort Wayne, IN
- Lower home prices: Fort Wayne, IN
- Higher median household income: Granger, IN
Cost of Living Index
Granger, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Fort Wayne, IN: 82.8 (U.S. = 100)
Fort Wayne, IN has a lower cost-of-living index than Granger, IN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.
Median Rent
Granger, IN: $1,312/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Fort Wayne, IN: $911/mo
Median rent in Granger, IN is $401/mo higher than in Fort Wayne, IN.
Median Home Price
Granger, IN: $302,500 · Fort Wayne, IN: $169,700
Median home price in Granger, IN is $132,800 higher than in Fort Wayne, IN.
Median Household Income
Granger, IN: $117,348 · Fort Wayne, IN: $60,293
Granger, IN has a higher median household income than Fort Wayne, IN by $57,055.
Granger, IN overview · Fort Wayne, IN overview · Popular comparisons