Cost of Living: Granger, IN vs Chicago, IL

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,332/mo in Granger, IN versus $4,227/mo in Chicago, IL. In the model, rent is about 20.13% of gross in Granger, IN versus 20.28% in Chicago, IL, so Granger, IN tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Granger, IN
$4,332/mo
Income level: below
Take-home in Chicago, IL
$4,227/mo
Income level: above
Rent share (1BR) in Granger, IN
20.13%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Chicago, IL
20.28%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Granger, IN and Chicago, IL.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Chicago, IL
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Granger, IN
  • Lower home prices: Chicago, IL
  • Higher median household income: Granger, IN

Cost of Living Index

Granger, IN: 100 (U.S. = 100) · Chicago, IL: 98.3 (U.S. = 100)

Chicago, IL has a lower cost-of-living index than Granger, IN, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Granger, IN: $1,312/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Chicago, IL: $1,323/mo

Median rent in Chicago, IL is $11/mo higher than in Granger, IN.

Median Home Price

Granger, IN: $302,500 · Chicago, IL: $147,800

Median home price in Granger, IN is $154,700 higher than in Chicago, IL.

Median Household Income

Granger, IN: $117,348 · Chicago, IL: $56,815

Granger, IN has a higher median household income than Chicago, IL by $60,533.

Granger, IN overview · Chicago, IL overview · Popular comparisons