Cost of Living: Grand Rapids, MI vs Phoenix, AZ

Quick rent-and-take-home comparison

Using a baseline of $70,000/yr gross, take-home is about $4,268/mo in Grand Rapids, MI versus $4,370/mo in Phoenix, AZ. In the model, rent is about 13.85% of gross in Grand Rapids, MI versus 21.24% in Phoenix, AZ, so Grand Rapids, MI tends to feel more affordable for rent.

Take-home in Grand Rapids, MI
$4,268/mo
Income level: above
Take-home in Phoenix, AZ
$4,370/mo
Income level: near
Rent share (1BR) in Grand Rapids, MI
13.85%
COLI tier: mid-range
Rent share (1BR) in Phoenix, AZ
21.24%
COLI tier: mid-range

Compare cost of living, rent, housing prices, and salary affordability between Grand Rapids, MI and Phoenix, AZ.

At a glance

  • Cheaper overall (lower cost-of-living index): Grand Rapids, MI
  • Lower rent (median 1BR/2BR): Grand Rapids, MI
  • Lower home prices: Grand Rapids, MI
  • Higher median household income: Phoenix, AZ

Cost of Living Index

Grand Rapids, MI: 90.6 (U.S. = 100) · Phoenix, AZ: 102.4 (U.S. = 100)

Grand Rapids, MI has a lower cost-of-living index than Phoenix, AZ, so a given salary generally stretches further there.

Median Rent

Grand Rapids, MI: $903/mo (midpoint of 1BR/2BR) · Phoenix, AZ: $1,385/mo

Median rent in Phoenix, AZ is $482/mo higher than in Grand Rapids, MI.

Median Home Price

Grand Rapids, MI: $158,600 · Phoenix, AZ: $381,900

Median home price in Phoenix, AZ is $223,300 higher than in Grand Rapids, MI.

Median Household Income

Grand Rapids, MI: $56,875 · Phoenix, AZ: $77,041

Phoenix, AZ has a higher median household income than Grand Rapids, MI by $20,166.

Grand Rapids, MI overview · Phoenix, AZ overview · Popular comparisons